029 2064 1461
68 Llandaff Road, Canton, Cardiff, CF11 9NL

PRIVACY POLICY

This policy document explains when and why we collect personal information about you; how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

For clients of this firm, you should read this notice alongside our general terms and conditions which provide further information on confidentiality and data privacy.

This policy does not apply to any websites (if any) that may have a link to ours.

We are Ackland & Co, a firm of solicitors. We are regulated by the Solicitors Regulatory Authority under number 282115.

We are obliged to collect, process and store data as part of what we do.

In data protection language, we are known as the Data Controller of the personal information you provide to us. Our Data Protection Officer is Shane Palmer who can be contacted by email – sp@acklandslegal.co.uk

WHAT INFORMATION WE NEED FROM YOU

The exact information we will request from you will depend on what you have asked us to do or what we are contracted to do for you.

There are two types of personal data (personal information) that you may provide to us:


  • Personal data: is the general information that you supply about yourself – such as your name, address, gender, date of birth, contact details, financial information etc.
  • Sensitive personal data: is, by its nature, more sensitive information and may include your racial or ethnic origin, religion, sexual orientation, political opinions, health data, trade union membership, philosophical views, biometric and genetic data.

In the majority of cases personal data will be restricted to basic information and information needed to complete ID checks.

However, some of the work we do may require us to ask for more sensitive information.

WHAT IS THE SOURCE OF THE INFORMATION?

Information about you may be obtained from a number of sources; including:


  • You may volunteer the information about yourself
  • You may provide information relating to someone else – if you have the authority to do so
  • Information may be passed to us by third parties in order that we can undertake your legal work on your behalf.

WHY DO WE NEED YOUR INFORMATION?

The primary reason for asking you to provide us with your personal data, is to allow us to carry out your requests – which will ordinarily be to represent you and carry out your legal work.

The following are some examples, although not exhaustive, of what we may use your information for:


  • Verifying your identity
  • Verifying source of funds
  • Communicating with you
  • To establish funding of your matter or transaction
  • Obtaining insurance policies on your behalf
  • All aspects of progressing and processing your legal transaction
  • Keeping financial records of your transactions and the transactions we make on your behalf
  • Seeking advice from third parties; such as legal and non-legal experts

WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties under any circumstances.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes under any circumstances.

Generally, we will only use your information within our own law firm.

However, there may be circumstances, in carrying out your legal work or for other good reason, where we are obliged to disclose personal information to third parties; for example:


  • Other Solicitors involved in the same transaction.
  • HM Revenue & Customs; e.g. for Land Transfer Tax or Stamp Duty Liability
  • The Land Registry to register a transaction.
  • A Court.
  • A Barrister or other legal or non-legal expert required to progress your case.
  • Our Regulator and Auditors;
  • Any disclosure required by law or regulation; such as the prevention of financial crime and terrorism
  • If there is an emergency and we think you or others are at risk

In the event any of your information is shared with any third parties, they are obliged to comply with our instructions and they should not use your personal information for their own purposes unless you have explicitly consented to them doing so.

There may be some uses of personal data that may require your specific consent. If this is the case, we would contact you separately to ask for your consent which you would be free to withdraw at any time.

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We take all reasonable measures to protect your personal data whilst it is in our care.
We have high standards of technology in order to protect personally identifiable data from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction.

Similarly, we adopt a high standard when it comes to confidentiality obligations both internally and when dealing with third parties and we expect those third parties to conduct themselves similarly, to protect confidentiality of all information and to ensure all personal data is handled and processed confidentiality and in compliance with data protection requirements.

HOW LONG WILL WE RETAIN YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Your personal information will be retained, usually in computer or manual files, only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected; or as required by law; or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you may hold with us. For example:


  • As long as necessary to carry out your legal work
  • For a minimum of 7 years from the conclusion or closure of your legal work, the actual period will depend upon the nature of the work
  • Wills, Title Deeds to unregistered land and related documents may be kept indefinitely

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

Under GDPR, you are entitled to access your personal data (otherwise known as a 'right to access'). If you wish to make a request, please do so in writing addressed to our Data Protection Officer Shane Palmer; or contact the person dealing with your matter.

A request for access to your personal data means you are entitled to a copy of the data we hold on you – such as your name, address, contact details, date of birth, information regarding your health etc.- but it does not mean you are entitled to the documents that contain this data.

Under certain circumstances, in addition to the entitlement to ‘access your data’, you have the following rights:

1. The right to be informed: which is fulfilled by way of this privacy document and our transparent explanation as to how we use your personal data

2. The right to rectification: you are entitled to have personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete

3. The right to erasure / ‘right to be forgotten’: you have the right to request the deletion or removal of your personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing. This right only applies in the following specific circumstances:


  • Where the personal data is no longer necessary regarding the purpose for which it was originally collected
  • Where consent is relied upon as the lawful basis for holding your data and you withdraw your consent
  • Where you object to the processing and there is no overriding legitimate interest for continuing the processing
  • The personal data was unlawfully processed
  • Where you object to the processing for direct marketing purposes

4. The right to object: you have the right to object to processing based on legitimate interests; and direct marketing. This right only applies in the following circumstances:


  • An objection to stop processing personal data for direct marketing purposes is absolute – there are no exemptions or grounds to refuse – we must stop processing in this context. (We do not market directly).
  • You must have an objection on grounds relating to your particular situation
  • We must stop processing your personal data unless:
  • We can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms; or
  • The processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

5. The right to restrict processing: you have the right to request the restriction or suppression of your data. When processing is restricted, we can store the data but not use it. This right only applies in the following circumstances:


  • Where you contest the accuracy of the personal data – we should restrict the processing until we have verified the accuracy of that data
  • Where you object to the processing (where it was necessary for the performance of a public interest or purpose of legitimate interests), and we are considering whether our organisation’s legitimate grounds override your right
  • Where processing is unlawful, and you request restriction (We would not knowingly process data unlawfully).
  • If we no longer need the personal data but you require the data to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim

COOKIE POLICY

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Rules about the use of cookies came into effect in the UK from 26 May 2011 under the EU Privacy Directive, with enforcement commencing on 26 May 2012. Thereafter, relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and of EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) apply to the use of Cookies.

The use of cookies is now standard for most websites. If you are uncomfortable with the use of cookies, you can manage, delete and control them through your browser.

The firm has adopted a cookies policy which sets out how we use the information that you supply to us where that information identifies you personally.

The only cookies on our website are for Google Analytics. These cookies monitor your use on our website and gather analytics to help us improve your browsing experience and to help us improve the usability of our website.

Cookie Name: _ga
Cookie Provider: Google
Cookie Description: Used to distinguish users
Cookie Expiration: 2 years from set/update.

MORE INFORMATION ON COOKIES

If you wish to restrict or block web browser cookies which are set on your device then you can do this through your browser settings; the Help function within your browser should tell you how. Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of desktop browsers.

For more information about privacy, data protection and our terms and conditions, please refer to this Privacy Policy and our Website Terms and Conditions.

Please also feel free to contact our Date Protection Officer, Shane Palmer by telephone on 02920 - 226668, or by email on sp@acklandslegal.co.uk or by post at 68 Llandaff Road, Canton, Cardiff, CF11 9NL if you have any questions about our Cookie policy.

This firm is regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority.

COMPLAINTS

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate further. Our Data Protection Officer is Shane Palmer and you can contact him at sp@acklandslegal.co.uk

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

MARKETING DATA/DIRECT MARKETING

We will not contact you for the purpose of direct marketing.

HOW DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL DATA?

Normally, we collect personal data directly from you when you initially provide instructions for us to act on your behalf.

FOR WHAT PURPOSE DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

Normally, we may use your personal information for the following reasons:


  • To enable us to carry out the work you have asked us to undertake on your behalf
  • Fraud prevention

YOUR RIGHT TO OBJECT

We only ever use your personal information for the reasons indicated above. However, you have the right to object to processing. Should you wish to do so please email sp@acklandslegal.co.uk

Solicitors Regulation Authority